DEMOGRAPHY


Population:
As per Census 2001, the total population of Municipal Council Kullu is 18,306 and the population is 18,536 in Census 2011. The population growth rate is 1.25%. ​


Population of Municipal Council Kullu - Census 2011
ward No.Ward NameHHTotal PopulationMale Female
1Ramshilla3411449741708
2Akhara Bazar3371788792696
3Beasa3201223681542
4Sultanpur4591902975927
5Sarwari2711108580528
6Khori Ropa2741181637544
7Sishamatti2951287634653
8Dhalpur264953474479
9Lower Dhalpur614243612921144
10Kahudhar674276414051359
11Gandhinagar807274513971348
TOTAL
46561853696088928



Households & Family Size:


The city shows total households of 4656 with family size of 3.98 persons in average in Census 2011. 



Family size in Municipal Council Kullu - Census - 2011

Family SizeNumber%
Less than - 3 Member246713.31 %
4-5 Member1074857.98 %
Above 5 Member 532128.71 %
TOTAL18536100 %




Content on this website is published and managed by the Municipal Council Kullu
For any query regarding this website, please contact the MIS Specialist: Municipal Council Kullu, 01902-222560/222338, mckullu@yahoo.in 
Designed, Developed and Hosted by City Level Technical Cell (CLTC) Kullu. 

Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation

Municipal Council Kullu